Thread Number: 10010
~ A Very Special Hoover Special ~
[Down to Last]

Vacuumland's exclusive eBay Watch:
scroll >>> for more items
Post# 108907   9/20/2010 at 21:46 (3,309 days old) by electrolux~137 ()        

See link...

CLICK HERE TO GO TO electrolux~137's LINK





Post# 108914 , Reply# 1   9/21/2010 at 00:14 (3,309 days old) by portable (Corvallis, OR)        
Charles -

portable's profile picture
That may not be a rebuilt 105. Early in Hoover's history, some of their models were preceded with the name "Special". There were a few models just called "Special", with no model numbers. I looked at a catalogue copy that Fred Stachnik published once here, showing some of the models that Hoover was still providing parts for, but 105 was not included in the list. The closest I could get was one called "Old Style Special", but the Serial Number was off. Somewhere I have some illustrations in a Hoover pamphlet of some early machines, and I believe they refer to the "Special 105". Curious!

Post# 108917 , Reply# 2   9/21/2010 at 00:55 (3,309 days old) by electrolux~137 ()        

Hi John, that IS interesting. I always assumed a Hoover Cleaner badged "Special" meant a factory-rebuilt machine.

What do you think about the later features on this one -- the 541-style handle lock, switch and handle? Might there have been some cross-over of these features? I guess knowing the serial number run might provide a clue. This one is #50046. I assume that means the 50,046th machine. That doesn't seem really high to me given the great quantities of machines put out by Hoover, even back in those early days.

Somewhere I have a list of Hoover serial numbers that someone gave me -- Stan, I think -- but it's packed in storage with all my other vacuum cleaner archives.



Post# 108921 , Reply# 3   9/21/2010 at 06:16 (3,309 days old) by kirbymodel2c (Nottingham, England)        
Very Nice!!

kirbymodel2c's profile picture
Very Good Mr C!! Another great job. A insperation to us all!!

James:o)


Post# 108925 , Reply# 4   9/21/2010 at 09:00 (3,309 days old) by kirbyclassiciii (Milwaukie, Oregon)        
Mark Berger Has a Page with Hoover Serial #s

kirbyclassiciii's profile picture
Check out the URL below. According to this old datasheet, the 105 was produced in the years 1920 to 1923, and its serial # range lied between 575000-674900 and 5000000-5299999.

CLICK HERE TO GO TO kirbyclassiciii's LINK


Post# 108936 , Reply# 5   9/21/2010 at 11:15 (3,309 days old) by electrolux~137 ()        

Thanks for the link to the serial numbers list. I have a couple of questions about that.

First off, I wonder what the models 1 (1937-39), 12 (1953-56) and 14 (1955-57) were. This is indicated as a list of upright models. I don't recall ever seeing any of these Hoover models before.

Then, I wonder why the Model O and other early "pre-numbered" models, and the 102 were overlooked.

Next, I see the compiler of the list had overlooked the 62 which someone added by hand.

Finally, I'm sure the 105 did come out in 1919 and not 1920 as the Hoover list indicates. That information came from Stan Kann "way back when," and he was very meticulous about Hoover dates. This would not be the first time there were mistakes in archival materials produced by a vacuum cleaner manufacturer.

It's interesting to note that the 27 came in both steel and aluminum casings. I wonder if there are any outward differences (trim, etc.) between the two that would distinguish them.

Oh, also, I see there are two different serial numbers for the 105 -- 575,000 to 674,900 and 5,000,000 to 5,299,999. However, the five-digit serial number on mine is very clear.


-ooOoo-


In other news, I got the following very interesting and informative information from Tom Gasko:

---

Beautiful rebuilt Hoover. You did an amazing job on it.

Here's a few things you might not have realized, but you'll understand they make perfect sense in retrospect:

That Hoover was rebuilt by a vacuum shop or any number of concerns rebuilding vacs for sale to vac shops (like Buckeye or the Henry Company).

It was not rebuilt by Hoover. Why did I know this? Had Hoover rebuilt the machine, they would have used a different nameplate with the words "Previous Model Reconstructed at the Hoover Factory". All Factory Rebuilt Hoover's had this wording on the new nameplate. Your machine has the original serial number plate, held on by screws rather than rivets, as Hoover used originally and would have done on their factory rebuilts.

You have a Robbins and Meyers motor, which Hoover discontinued using with the model 102. ALL model 105's had Hoover-Built motors. Your switch is on the incorrect side for a 105.

Your bag spreader didn't appear until the model 541.

By the way, the belt is for a Premier/GE/Universal/Eureka type motor driven brush machine.

While it's beautful, and you did a wonderful job, I just wanted to point out that it was not, in fact, a real Hoover factory rebuilt cleaner. Nonetheless, it's very collectible and gorgeous now that it's done.

Let me know what the next one you get is? Hopefully a 150. Or maybe a Norca model 1 or 80 - now wouldn't that be something?

---

I gave him a call to thank him for the information and he told me some more interesting things on the phone.

He said that the designation "Special" meant it was a household model.

He cleared up the mystery about my five-digit serial number. He said it means that mine is a very early 105 - noting that the last patent date on it is 1920, while the later 105 has a last patent date of 1922 and has a seven-digit serial number.


-ooOoo-


This 105 surely has turned into a wonderful and interesting excursion for me!




Post# 108940 , Reply# 6   9/21/2010 at 13:48 (3,309 days old) by portable (Corvallis, OR)        
Hi Charles -

portable's profile picture
I can answer a FEW of your questions:

The Model 1 was a NORCA model (standing for the acronym NORTH CANTON); though produced by Hoover, these NORCA-badged vacuums were frequently sold through other merchandising means. I believe the Model 1 was the equivalent to the Hoover Model 305, but I could be wrong about that. It could also be the Norca Model 80 that was the equivalent to the 305. I think it was the Model 1, because the serial number dates match the production of the Hoover Model 305.

Models 12 and 14 were the two upright LARKS that Hoover made -the 12 being the Maroon and Gray Lark, and the 14 being the Blue and White version of the Lark.

Tom's comments are very interesting. As he notes, Hoover sometimes fooled around with Serial numbers depending on the model's "age" at the time of debut. Very frustrating!


Post# 288987 , Reply# 7   7/15/2014 at 22:18 (1,915 days old) by vwhite ()        
Early Hoover Special ???

My father is 101+ and I am finding things in the workshop loft and attic I didn't know he had. One is the vacuum in the uploaded photograph and I would like to correctly identify it for the public sale Dad is having to downsize. Is it a 105 or 541? I've been scrutinizing many posts but haven't found one identical. I don't think it's a World War II era rebuild, but who knows. The bag fell apart when we pulled the vacuum out of the loft. (It was a Hoover bag.) Other parts still look great! Thank you very much. The auction is Friday.

  View Full Size
Post# 288993 , Reply# 8   7/16/2014 at 00:11 (1,915 days old) by electrolux137 (Land O Plenty USA)        

.
.


Here's an updated link to the posting that this thread began with, if anyone's interested.


CLICK HERE TO GO TO electrolux137's LINK


Post# 289008 , Reply# 9   7/16/2014 at 03:40 (1,915 days old) by Gr8DaneDad ()        

Love those 'coffee can' hoovers. The only ones I may add to my collection at some point.


Post# 289061 , Reply# 10   7/16/2014 at 12:54 (1,915 days old) by dysonman1 (Missouri Ozarks)        

dysonman1's profile picture
NORCA model 1 is the same as a Hoover 300 - without beater bars, just a four row brush.

NORCA model 80 is the same as a Hoover 305. No beater bars.

These machines were sold in retail stores, to boost sales during the Great Depression. After the war, Hoover floor polishers, irons, dustettes, and Hoover "Special" (rebuilt) cleaners were sold in retail stores. In the very early 1950's, retail stores got the Hoover tank from England (red) with the vinyl handle. In 1958, Hoover fired their salesmen, and all Hoovers were sold in retail stores.





Forum Index:       Other Forums:                      



Comes to the Rescue!

Woops, Time to Check the Bag!!!
Either you need to change your vacuum bag or you forgot to LOG-IN?

Discuss-O-MAT Log-In



New Members
Click Here To Sign Up.



                     


automaticwasher.org home
Discuss-o-Mat Forums
Vintage Brochures, Service and Owners Manuals
Fun Vintage Washer Ephemera
See It Wash!
Video Downloads
Audio Downloads
Picture of the Day
Patent of the Day
Photos of our Collections
The Old Aberdeen Farm
Vintage Service Manuals
Vintage washer/dryer/dishwasher to sell?
Technical/service questions?
Looking for Parts?
Website related questions?
Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy
Our Privacy Policy