Thread Number: 15582
Numatic Henry Question
[Down to Last]

Vacuumland's exclusive eBay Watch:
scroll >>> for more items
Post# 165586   1/11/2012 at 13:46 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
The ID sticker on my 2007 Numatic Henry says it is 1000W IEC and 1200W MAX, so does that mean the wattage on Lo is 1000W ?




Post# 165592 , Reply# 1   1/11/2012 at 14:10 (3,010 days old) by juniorsenior ()        

Yes 1000w on low and 1200w on high.

Post# 165593 , Reply# 2   1/11/2012 at 14:11 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Hello again. It is not the two speeds, but I can see why you would think that. The wattages relate to the electricity supply, which on the rating plate should say 220 - 240 volts. Your cleaner will run at 1200w on 240V. The IEC rating, which I think means International Electrotechnical Commission, is either the lowest or average likely power consumoption when used at less than 240v. It was during the 1990s that rating plates started displaying two wattages, but then rating plates have changed a lot over the years. I don't know why it was decided to start displaying two wattages. I am sure that in the days gone by the single wattage on the rating plate was when the appliance was used at the maximum permissable voltage.

Post# 165594 , Reply# 3   1/11/2012 at 14:14 (3,010 days old) by Turbo500 (West Yorkshire, UK)        
Jamie...

turbo500's profile picture
If you're Henry has a hi/lo switch, it should be 650w on low, 1000w on max. The only time your Henry will reach 1200w is when you put your hand over the end of the hose, or the floorhead is placed on a really thick carpet. You know when you can hear the motor power up when you put the floorhead on a thick rug? That's the 1200w kicking in.

Post# 165595 , Reply# 4   1/11/2012 at 14:16 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Hello Turbo 500. Could you explain this a bit more as I'm not sure I fully understand. Are you saying that the Henry cleaners have a feature which boosts the motor wattage when suction is restricted?

Post# 165597 , Reply# 5   1/11/2012 at 14:23 (3,010 days old) by twocvbloke ()        

Errrrm, actually, energy consumption is lower when you block up the hose, the vac needs less power to turn the fan and therefore the watts used drops, so the only time the vac will consume the 1200 would be on startup, and maybe when it has clean filters & bags with maximum airflow...

See "The secret life of Machines - The Vacuum Cleaner" for a demonstration of this simple principle...


Post# 165599 , Reply# 6   1/11/2012 at 14:26 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Ah, thanks for explaining that.

650W on Lo and 1000W on Hi, except for when it is on thick rugs etc...


Post# 165600 , Reply# 7   1/11/2012 at 14:27 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
OK... So 650W on Lo and 1200W on Hi then ?

Post# 165601 , Reply# 8   1/11/2012 at 14:28 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Hello 2cv. That TV show was what I was thinking about as I sat here! I have just gone round the house very quickly, looking at the rating plates on my appliances. All of the ones I looked at are single consupmtion, by that I mean not two speed or variable and so on. It is best summed up by my Rowenta iron which says:

230V - 1600W

240V - 1750W

which indicates that on a lower voltage the appliance has a lower wattage.


Post# 165602 , Reply# 9   1/11/2012 at 14:30 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

1200 on maximum setting yes, but only when used on the maximum permittable voltage. That being 240V. On 220V it will use 1000W or thereabouts on the highest setting.

Post# 165603 , Reply# 10   1/11/2012 at 14:35 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Oh I see! Got it now.

Post# 165604 , Reply# 11   1/11/2012 at 14:36 (3,010 days old) by Turbo500 (West Yorkshire, UK)        

turbo500's profile picture
All vacuums do. When you look at the ratings plate and it says "1000w nom / 1200w max" or something to that effect, thats what that means. Basically, if you put your hand over the end of the hose, the motor increases in sound and the suction increases - that's full power. But vacuums don't run at the constant maximum all the time - the motor would overheat otherwise. I'm probably not explaining this all too well...maybe somebody else would be able to explain it better than I can, but I know what I mean in my head lol

Post# 165605 , Reply# 12   1/11/2012 at 14:39 (3,010 days old) by Turbo500 (West Yorkshire, UK)        
Further to the above...

turbo500's profile picture
Well, you learn something new everyday!

I must find out where in the heck I read that about the motor then :P


Post# 165607 , Reply# 13   1/11/2012 at 14:41 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Hello. Jmurray I think you were thrown a bit of a curved ball at the suggestion that the cleaner wattage was increased to 1200w when airflow was restricted, as I have no idea how this could be or why it would be neccesary to do that. I had it mind as did 2CV it seems that it was the demonstration on the Secret Life of the Vacuum Cleaner which showed an Electrolux cleaner using more power / less power depending on the restrictions to the air flow. When the air flow is blocked, either front or back, there is no movement and no resistance placed upon the fans. Therefore the motor runs much faster and more easily. But the increase in power consumption as a result of air restriction is not going to be worthy of note really. Like I say, the difference in wattages on the rating plate you talk of is down to the supply voltage. You could say that a 60watt bulb is only such when used at the maximum wattage, if you see what I mean.

Post# 165608 , Reply# 14   1/11/2012 at 14:44 (3,010 days old) by twocvbloke ()        

According to Europe, we all harmonised our power supplies at 230v, except we didn't, we just added tolerances either way (european power goes between 220v to 240v, so that was just a wasted exercise just to make up a law that had no meaning), so, because manufacturers have to work with such a wide range, they have to have their own tolerances too, so, they print a maximum power used rating with a voltage rating that usually says 220-240v AC...

And some people wonder why the UKIP party exists... :\


Post# 165609 , Reply# 15   1/11/2012 at 14:46 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

2CV. I like that.

Post# 165610 , Reply# 16   1/11/2012 at 14:50 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
So does this mean my 1994 HOOVER Turbopower 1000 that says 900W-1000W on the sticker may go below 900W on minimum power ?

It only has the one 240V rating on the sticker, not two.


Post# 165611 , Reply# 17   1/11/2012 at 14:54 (3,010 days old) by twocvbloke ()        

The watt rating it what it would use at most, it's actual consumption will vary depending on how it's used, how clean it is and even what the temperature is, it's a variable basically, it's never quite the same from one moment to the next...

Post# 165612 , Reply# 18   1/11/2012 at 14:56 (3,010 days old) by juniorsenior ()        

Well thats something else learned i always thought this way as my Senior displays the 400w lo 600w hi on the rating plate so just assumed.
The Henry's i have at work are all 110v for industrial use they really get treated rough and still keep going.
Great machines.


Post# 165614 , Reply# 19   1/11/2012 at 15:00 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Yes, that's exactly what it means. The wattage on a rating plate will always state the wattage at it's maximum setting. This is then broken down into two figures, one for the lowest wattage possible on the lowest permissable voltage, and one for the highest wattage possible on the highest permissable voltage. So your Turbopower on maximum setting will consume around 900w at 220V and 1000w at 240v. Rating plates don't usually indicate the different settings, but I can think of at least one which did and that was the Hoover Senior whereby two wattages were given on the rating plate, one for carpets and one for tools. Each one should be based on 240V and would use less on a lower voltage. The same can be said for cleaners which have a variable power setting which is marked by wattages on the dial or panel. These would generally be based on the cleaner being used on maximum voltage allowed.

Although I can explain the rating plates, I am no expert on how they have to be laid out and what they have to say. The fact that your Hoover Turbopower says 240V and nothing else about the voltage doesn't mean it won't work at slightly less than that voltage, as 2CV has explained.


Post# 165616 , Reply# 20   1/11/2012 at 15:02 (3,010 days old) by juniorsenior ()        

Here is the rating plate on one of my work ones when new thats how its still shiny.

Post# 165617 , Reply# 21   1/11/2012 at 15:08 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

Juniorsenior, You were typing your message as I was mentioning the Senior rating plates!

Post# 165620 , Reply# 22   1/11/2012 at 15:29 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Yep that is what my Henry's ID plate looks like, only the serial number starts with 07 as it is a 2007.

Post# 165621 , Reply# 23   1/11/2012 at 15:30 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Oh, and mine was made in Chard too... Wherever that is!

Post# 165622 , Reply# 24   1/11/2012 at 15:35 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

It is in Somerset, England. I think Numatic are probably the only vacuum cleaner company we have left.

Post# 165623 , Reply# 25   1/11/2012 at 15:37 (3,010 days old) by juniorsenior ()        

The only difference between mine and yours is mines is 115v
There is no difference in performance between the 110v and 240v i have found


Post# 165624 , Reply# 26   1/11/2012 at 15:39 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
You are right Benny, and that is why I use my Numatic with pride!

Post# 165625 , Reply# 27   1/11/2012 at 15:42 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

You do?

Post# 165626 , Reply# 28   1/11/2012 at 15:43 (3,010 days old) by juniorsenior ()        

@ Jamie You should be prouder of your Turbopower as unless i am mistaken was made in Cambuslang.

Post# 165627 , Reply# 29   1/11/2012 at 15:46 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Benny - I do what ?

Mark - It says on the sticker it was made in E.C. No idea what that means though... European Country ?


Post# 165630 , Reply# 30   1/11/2012 at 15:57 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

You use it with pride. I was interested by your statement.

Post# 165631 , Reply# 31   1/11/2012 at 16:03 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Yep, I use it with pride because it was made in the UK rather than being chucked out of a factory in China or something.

Post# 165632 , Reply# 32   1/11/2012 at 16:06 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

I've never really considered that before. Of course being the age I am I am keen to buy British, but I've never thought about feeling proud to be using a British product. I just use them. I like your comment.

Post# 165675 , Reply# 33   1/11/2012 at 23:27 (3,010 days old) by twocvbloke ()        

Made in the E.C. means "Made in the European Community", as in, it's parts were made in various locations within the European union, but assembled in one place... :S

The "1000W IEC" mark means it'll use about 1000 Watts "In the European Community", rather than, say, using 1000 Watts like an Interstate Engineering Company TriStar CXL, like mine, which has a chinese clone of an Ametek motor, originally for a Henry, fitted in it's belly... :P

As for the 110v/240v comparison, it's hardly surprising they work the same as they use standard Ametek-Lamb motors (or chinese clones of depending on where they source them), so they use the same designs but change the field coil to work on 110v or 240v... :)


Post# 165678 , Reply# 34   1/12/2012 at 00:57 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
It isn't just my Numatic I feel proud using though, it is also my 1977 HOOVER Ranger, which was made in "Great Britain" according to the ID plate (I say plate rather than sticker because it is a metal plate, ah, the good ole days!)

It is good to see that Britain can make good things, and both my Numatic and HOOVER are very good things!


Post# 165682 , Reply# 35   1/12/2012 at 01:12 (3,010 days old) by twocvbloke ()        

Personally I take pride in using well-engineered designs, regardless of their origin, and take even more pride in fixing them up and making them work, or improving them so they work better... :)

(it amuses me though that pride is one of the seven deadly sins, cos pride just gives a warm, happy, fuzzy feeling inside!!)


Post# 165694 , Reply# 36   1/12/2012 at 04:28 (3,010 days old) by vintagerepairer (England)        

2CV thank you for the comment about the IEC. As I said, I wasn't 100% sure I was right on what it stood for. So do you happen to know why they are giving more information other than the top wattage?

Post# 165695 , Reply# 37   1/12/2012 at 04:36 (3,010 days old) by jmurray01 (Scotland)        

jmurray01's profile picture
Ah so that is what IEC means, I thought it meant International Electrotechnical Commission.




Forum Index:       Other Forums:                      



Comes to the Rescue!

Woops, Time to Check the Bag!!!
Either you need to change your vacuum bag or you forgot to LOG-IN?

Discuss-O-MAT Log-In



New Members
Click Here To Sign Up.



                     


automaticwasher.org home
Discuss-o-Mat Forums
Vintage Brochures, Service and Owners Manuals
Fun Vintage Washer Ephemera
See It Wash!
Video Downloads
Audio Downloads
Picture of the Day
Patent of the Day
Photos of our Collections
The Old Aberdeen Farm
Vintage Service Manuals
Vintage washer/dryer/dishwasher to sell?
Technical/service questions?
Looking for Parts?
Website related questions?
Digital Millennium Copyright Act Policy
Our Privacy Policy